Is it true that the Slavs conquered and raped it?

Is it true that the Slavs conquered and raped it?

Beware Cat Shirt $21.68

Rise, Grind, Banana Find Shirt $21.68

Beware Cat Shirt $21.68

  1. 3 weeks ago
    Anonymous

    No; strong Illiro-roman princes fought off the hordes from beyond the danube for centuries; but they were too many so, opted for marrying the barbarians' daughters and allowing them to settle in their land under vassallage

    • 3 weeks ago
      Anonymous

      but why then did I2 from Belarus displace local haplogroups by creating its own homeland?

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        >local haplogroups
        which local haplogroups?

        • 3 weeks ago
          Anonymous

          J2, E-V13, now they are less numerous than I2 din.

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        Because the barbarians were greater in number so only the ruling families and nobles were still illiro-roman

        • 3 weeks ago
          Anonymous

          in fact it is very unlikely that the northern Barbarians could be more numerous than the southerners from the fertile Roman provinces.

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            >in fact it is very unlikely that the northern Barbarians could be more numerous than the southerners from the fertile Roman provinces.
            False; hundreds of tribes moved; it would be easy to locally surpass the roman population

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            literally a much more successful version of the Visigoths.

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            Visigoths were mostly E-V13

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            proof?

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous
          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            >same as in Ukraine
            obviously this is some ancient farmer.

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        J2, E-V13, now they are less numerous than I2 din.

        >I2 replaced the local J2 and E-V13
        if that's correct, I'd rather regard the event as native Europeans(I2) accepted Slavic(R1a) language and kicked out people of Anatolian(J2) and Greek(E-V13) descent.

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        >displace haplogroups
        literally not how it works.

    • 3 weeks ago
      Anonymous

      >No; strong Illiro-roman princes fought off the hordes from beyond the danube for centuries; but they were too many so, opted for marrying the barbarians' daughters and allowing them to settle in their land under vassallage

    • 3 weeks ago
      Anonymous

      Slavs, while numerous, were still outnumbered by the "Romans" (DNA study and primary sources attest to that), and they conquered all of the peninsula's territory, barring cities like Thessaloniki and Adrianople, and Sirmium and Singidunum - which were seized by the Avars. The Slavs instituted their identity as a prestige identity, which is why the "Romans" assimilated into it, the only place where this was reversed is Greece - and only after several centuries of bitter warfare, and then integration of Slavic elites into the Roman mainstream through land reform and Christianization. Not the mention that the word "Krscenik" was used by the Early Slavs to denote their Roman/Christian slaves.

      >barbarians' daughters
      Shpetim exhibits the same, exact behavior as African-Americans do towards WASP, but in their case, it's the Slavs. Getting "the master's daughter" is their method of validating their humanity and dignity, grim shit, just don't mention the fact there are entire regions in Albania where Slavic Y-DNA ranges from 21-38%.

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        >Slavs, while numerous, were still outnumbered by the "Romans" (DNA study and primary sources attest to that
        False

        • 3 weeks ago
          Anonymous

          Shpetim has yet to realize that I2a1b-Din and R1a pulled a 21-72% male replacement rate on the peninsula. More reading of DNA studies and primary sources, and less reading ALBANIA BEST COUNTRY NEWS

          >John of Ephesus:
          >(...) In the third year after the death of Emperor Justin, during the reign of victorious Tiberius, the damned nation of the Slavs has risen, and marched through entire Hellas, through lands of Thessaly and Thrace, captured many cities and strongholds, plundered, burned, and robbed, seized the land and settled there with full ease, without fear, like in their own land. (...) they were plundering the country, burning it, and robbing, as far as the Great Walls [of Constantinople], and this is how they captured many thousands of cattle, as well as many other kinds of booty. (...) Until today that is until year 584 they still continue to live in peace in the lands of the Rhomaioi, without fear and concern, plundering, murdering and burning, getting rich and highjacking gold and silver, capturing horses and plenty of weapons; and they have learned to fight better than the Rhomaioi. (...)

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            >they still continue to live in peace in the lands of the Rhomaioi, without fear and concern, plundering, murdering and burning, getting rich and highjacking gold and silver, capturing horses and plenty of weapons; and they have learned to fight better than the Rhomaioi. (...)
            This prove they were the majority or the romans would have just expelled them; seeing this was not possible they decided to accept their vassallization

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            It says they conquered the land and made it theirs - at the great expense of the Romans.

            >Procopius, Book VII, XIII - describing events in the year 545 AD:
            >"(...) for a great throng of the barbarians, the Sclaveni, had, as it happened, recently crossed the Ister, plundering the adjoining country and enslaving a very great number of Romans. (...)"

            >Procopius of Caesarea:
            >"(...) In Illyria and Thracia, from the Ionian Gulf to Byzantine surrounding cities, where Hellas and Chersonese regions are situated, (...) the Sclavenes and the Antes, penetrating practically every year since Justinian administering the Roman Empire, were inflicting irreversible damage to their inhabitants. In each invasion, I estimate 200,000 Romans were either taken as prisoners or killed (...)"

            >They were the majority
            Because they killed and enslaved the Romans they fought. Shpetim has yet to comprehend the concept of conquest because all he does is (illegally) migrate to the UK to sling his sister and heroin.

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        https://i.imgur.com/krCFapa.png

        Shpetim has yet to realize that I2a1b-Din and R1a pulled a 21-72% male replacement rate on the peninsula. More reading of DNA studies and primary sources, and less reading ALBANIA BEST COUNTRY NEWS

        >John of Ephesus:
        >(...) In the third year after the death of Emperor Justin, during the reign of victorious Tiberius, the damned nation of the Slavs has risen, and marched through entire Hellas, through lands of Thessaly and Thrace, captured many cities and strongholds, plundered, burned, and robbed, seized the land and settled there with full ease, without fear, like in their own land. (...) they were plundering the country, burning it, and robbing, as far as the Great Walls [of Constantinople], and this is how they captured many thousands of cattle, as well as many other kinds of booty. (...) Until today that is until year 584 they still continue to live in peace in the lands of the Rhomaioi, without fear and concern, plundering, murdering and burning, getting rich and highjacking gold and silver, capturing horses and plenty of weapons; and they have learned to fight better than the Rhomaioi. (...)

        It says they conquered the land and made it theirs - at the great expense of the Romans.

        >Procopius, Book VII, XIII - describing events in the year 545 AD:
        >"(...) for a great throng of the barbarians, the Sclaveni, had, as it happened, recently crossed the Ister, plundering the adjoining country and enslaving a very great number of Romans. (...)"

        >Procopius of Caesarea:
        >"(...) In Illyria and Thracia, from the Ionian Gulf to Byzantine surrounding cities, where Hellas and Chersonese regions are situated, (...) the Sclavenes and the Antes, penetrating practically every year since Justinian administering the Roman Empire, were inflicting irreversible damage to their inhabitants. In each invasion, I estimate 200,000 Romans were either taken as prisoners or killed (...)"

        >They were the majority
        Because they killed and enslaved the Romans they fought. Shpetim has yet to comprehend the concept of conquest because all he does is (illegally) migrate to the UK to sling his sister and heroin.

        very angry Serb.

        • 3 weeks ago
          Anonymous

          Truth is righteous, just like the Albanian DNA Project says.

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            To be honest, I understand the Albanians’ hatred of you, since you position yourself as rapists and murderers who have seized their native lands.

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            their native lands are northern Albania, they arrived in Macedonia and Kosovo during the Ottoman Occupation.

  2. 3 weeks ago
    Anonymous

    The pagan Slavs enslaved northern Illyrian Christian. The word for Christian (krestjanin) became a word for "slave" in those areas.

  3. 3 weeks ago
    Anonymous

    The Romanians and Albanians survived.

    • 3 weeks ago
      Anonymous

      Romanians are 50% Slavic in Y-DNA.

      [...]
      >I2 replaced the local J2 and E-V13
      if that's correct, I'd rather regard the event as native Europeans(I2) accepted Slavic(R1a) language and kicked out people of Anatolian(J2) and Greek(E-V13) descent.

      The Slavic subclade Y3120 diverged as a separate, standalone lineage in Belarus some 2300 years ago (YFULL) during the Proto-Slavic Zarubintsy stream.

      > Anatolian(J2)
      Theirs was/is the Yamnayan clade, not the Anatolian one.

      • 3 weeks ago
        Anonymous

        no it's more like 30-40% and that's because the Vlachs assimilated a lot of Slavs when they conquered the lowlands

        • 3 weeks ago
          Anonymous

          No, 45-50% is their average (depending on the region), this is from the Romanian ftDNA project, they score more or less the same in DNA studies. 30-40% is Aromanian-tier, though.

          >When they conquered the lowlands
          The Vlachs in question were called Seneslav, Tihomir, and Litovoy, they were Slavic, not Latin-speakers.

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            you are moronic and biased and the study you quote is wrong

          • 3 weeks ago
            Anonymous

            Good to know that the Romanian FTDNA based on 1K findings, and one of the most detailed studies on Romanian Y-DNA is wrong.

            The next thing you'll tell us is primary sources and the historians who used them are "biased" against "based" Paleobalkanite survivors who used to be Slavophones till the late 1800s.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *